CLA-2-88:OT:RR:NC:N2:206

Matthew T. McGrath
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn, LLP
1200 New Hampshire Ave, NW, Suite 725-B
Washington, DC 20036

RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum ring from France

Dear Mr. McGrath:

In your letter dated March 18, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Forgital USA, Inc. of Houston, Texas.

The item under review is a Machined Aluminum (Forged/Hot Rolled) Ring, which is specifically designed to be used in the interstage sections of certain rockets, specifically the booster assembly of a spacecraft launch vehicle. The ring is comprised of a singular solid aluminum body with no additional component parts. You state that the ring is a structural component of the spacecraft launch vehicle and is solely used for this purpose.

The applicable classification subheading for the Machined Aluminum (Forged/Hot Rolled) Ring, will be 8803.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts of goods of heading 8801 or 8802: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division